Monday, October 15, 2018

2018-19 NBA Predictions

Conference Standings 

Saturday, October 13, 2018

Oregon is Back!!!

The Oregon Ducks football team is back!1 We defeated a Top 10 team and a Pac 12 Divisional rival that has put Oregon in a position that if they win out, they have a slight shot of being in the CFP.

All Oregon needs to do is win out and have Washington beat Stanford later in the season. If that happens, Oregon will win the North and play for the Pac 12 Championship.

Right now, you could argue that Oregon football has never been higher. 2008-2014 were great years for Oregon but the next great era might have arrived with Mario Cristobal. With the #3 recruiting currently for Oregon, this could be something really special.

Has the balance of power shifted? I desperately want to say yes but I also know that Washington isn't going away either. For now, Oregon is climbing. I really hope Mario Cristobal says at Oregon for a long time. He is a proven recruiter and that should help keep Oregon relevant for a long time.

The win feels like a program changer. A loss would have gave UW that big brother feel that the Ducks didn't need. What makes things tricky is the unbalanced schedule of conference play in the Pac 12 that makes comparing records super hard within the conference.

Lets enjoy the win and enjoy the rest of the year. If we can return to our dominance of 2008-2014, Ducks football is going to be fun again.

5-2, 3-1 Conf
27
Final/OT
1234OTT
WASH10770327
ORE10770630
30


Really hope Oregon makes a run at this conference title. If we want to get greedy we might be able to win conference titles in Football and basketball and that would be special. 

Monday, October 8, 2018

My Stock Portfolio

Happy Canadian Thanksgiving everyone. Today I reflect on a lot. I currently don't work but have over 50,000 in my net worth . I have Cerebal Palsy so working a 9-5 job isn't realistic despite being 100% independent.  I don't really know what I want to do with my life. I'm currently living in Penticton British Columbia however I'm not sure how long I want to live here for.

I'm lucky that I was able to dip into the stock market when I was a young adult and have seen some gains over the last handful of years. There are a few things that have me concerned unfortunately.

1. I feel we have reached the end of this golden era of stock growth, I fear a stock market crash is coming soon and I don't want to lose my gains.

2. I have Pot stocks that have earned me a bit of money but I'm not sure what to do after October 17th.

3. Stocks vs money towards a down payment for an apartment?

I've really struggled with these three questions the last 6 months. I don't know what to do. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


ATT  800 $0.19 $0.17 -$0.02 $151.75 $136.00 -$15.75 -10.40%
NRTH  700 $0.71 $0.67 -$0.04 $497.75 $469.00 -$28.75 -5.80%
GENE  600 $1.47 $1.37 -$0.10 $882.52 $820.80 -$61.72 -7.00%
BNS 284 $39.57 $75.27 $35.70 $3,300.00 $21,450.00 $18,150.00 650.00%
MJ  250 $0.71 $0.65 -$0.06 $177.75 $162.50 -$15.25 -8.60%
BGM  240 $0.61 $0.37 -$0.24 $145.55 $88.80 -$56.75 -39.00%
NVCN  229 $3.32 $3.10 -$0.22 $761.16 $709.90 -$51.26 -6.70%
CJR.B  100 $3.79 $4.39 $0.60 $378.75 $439.00 $60.25 15.90%
JE  100 $4.03 $4.03 $0.00 $402.75 $403.00 $0.25 0.10%
OGI  75 $7.46 $7.39 -$0.07 $559.75 $554.25 -$5.50 -1.00%
ACB  30 $9.78 $12.81 $3.03 $293.45 $384.30 $90.85 31.00%
DIS 15 $25.75 $115.44 $89.31 $500.22 $2,243.00 $1,742.78 448.00%
Cash $262.97 $262.97
$8,314.37 $28,123.52


As you can see with the table above, I have put 8,314 in the stock market and have currently 28,123 in my portfolio. I don't want to lose the gains and I also want to free up some money for if there's a crash I put money on stocks that are under valued when the stock market comes out of the crash. 

Bank of Nova Scotia is the best stock I have but grows at a slow rate. Disney does well for me but that's the stock I have the least amount of shares in. The others are all smaller but have a chance at going up with time. 


I will pay someone commission if we can work on my portfolio together. Just really at a crossroads with this stuff. 

Thanks guys! 

Friday, October 5, 2018

Suns Loss Ends My Horrible Week

I can’t help it to get excited about the future of the Phoenix Suns. Despite their 115-93 loss tonight to Portland, I believe the Suns are a Point Guard away from from a 42-40 season.

Yes, this year might be a struggle. The Western Conference like every year is way to good for this years version to make the playoffs.

This year we will win between 25-30 games but my hope is our point differential improves from last year.

Still curious who will be the starting point guard for us when the season opens. Canaan played 32 minutes tonight in the losing effort.

Suns

STARTERSMINFG3PTFTOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
R. AndersonPF231-50-35-525720001-167
T. ArizaSF294-82-30-013411023-2010
J. JacksonSF384-190-71-202271355-69
D. AytonC297-130-05-6681411344+419
E. OkoboPG81-41-20-010100111-23
BENCHMINFG3PTFTOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
R. HolmesPF90-20-00-020220002-160
D. BenderPF182-31-25-714510033-610
T. WarrenSF82-20-00-001121000+04
G. KingSF71-31-20-001100001+13
T. ChandlerC111-20-00-001100001-102
D. MeltonPG84-72-30-012300122-110
I. CanaanPG324-83-50-001131043-1911
T. DanielsSG121-41-30-002210003-33
D. ReedSG101-50-20-000000002-162
D. ArthurPFDNP-PERSONAL
M. BridgesSFDNP-LEFT ELBOW
S. HarrisonPGDNP-COACH'S DECISION
D. BookerSGDNP-RIGHT HAND
TEAM33-8511-3216-201430442058213193
38.8%34.4%80.0%
I really wish I wrote in this blog more. My schedule has been hectic as of late. This is a good place for me to get my thoughts down with my sports life as I live with Cerebral Palsy. I don't know where my life is going. I have enough money with limited work to tread water with limited work. When the stock market does well I can usually save money. 

This post was an icebreaker article as it can take me a long time to get writing again. As I have written this up, my thoughts are coming back to me as I want to be an inspirational sports writer. 

I'm looking for my day tomorrow. College Football and hockey is what I'll focus on. As for the Suns, I can't wait until their season opener.